COCC news: Chandler scholar lecture, \’Cascade Winds\’ concert, more

February 28, 2002 COCC Press Releases

COCC VISITING SCHOLAR TO DISCUSS COMMUNITIES

Daniel Kemmis, director of the Center for the Rocky Mountain West, will
be in Central Oregon as a 2002 Chandler Visiting Scholar. His lecture,
\”Community, Regionalism and Human Society,\” begins at 7:30 p.m. on
Thursday, March 14, in Hitchcock Auditorium on the COCC Bend campus. The
program is free; a $10 donation is suggested.
Kemmis will discuss livable communities, city design, regional
environmental cooperation and the future of public land management.
A former speaker and minority leader of the Montana House of
Representatives, Kemmis is widely regarded as the Mountain West\’s leading
contemporary thinker and writer on topics of community, regionalism and
human society.
Kemmis has received numerous prestigious awards, including the
Charles Frankel Prize for outstanding contribution to the field of
humanities
and the Wallace Stegner Prize for sustained contribution to the cultural
identity of the West.
Kemmis\’s latest book, \”This Sovereign Land: A New Vision for Governing
the West,\” was published last year. In addition, his articles have been
published in national and regional magazines and journals on the economy
and politics of the West, democratic theory and practice, community
building, city design and bioregionalism. He is graduate of Harvard
University and the University of Montana School of Law.
Kemmis\’s visit is sponsored by the Nancy Chandler Visiting Scholar
Program. The Nancy R. Chandler Visiting Scholar Program was established in
1985 by the late wife of Robert W. Chandler, longtime editor of The
Bulletin who died in 1996. The program brings nationally recognized
scholars to Central Oregon for a variety of public appearances and
presentations.
For information or to make a donation, call 318-3770.
Anyone wishing to attend this event who has special needs resulting from
a physical disability should contact Gene Zinkgraf, ADA coordinator, at
least three days in advance of the event. He can be reached at 383-7775 or
through the college’s TT number, 383-7708.
-30-
February 28, 2002

COCC\’S \”CASCADE WINDS\” PRESENTS CONCERT
The Cascade Winds, under the direction of Marc Sackman, will present its
winter concert at 7:30 p.m. on Friday, March 15, at Summit High
School. The program will feature selections from \”Porgy and Bess\” by
George Gershwin and \”Variations on a Shaker Melody\” by Aaron Copland. The
band classic \”Incantation and Dance\” by John Barnes Chance and John Philip
Sousa\’s \”Fairest of the Fair\” are also on the program.
Tickets for this concert are $6 adults and $4 seniors and students. They
may be purchased through the COCC Information Office at 383-7596 or
ordered on-line at www.cocc.edu/finearts. Tickets will also be available
at the door.
Anyone wishing to attend this event who has special needs resulting from
a physical disability should contact Gene Zinkgraf, ADA coordinator, at
least three days in advance of the event. He can be reached at 383-7775 or
through the college’s TTY number, 383-7708.
-30-

February 28, 2002

COCC CHOIR PRESENTS WINTER CONCERT
The Central Oregon Community College Choir will present its winter
concert at 7:30 p.m. on Sunday, March 17, in Pinckney Center for the Arts
on the COCC campus.
The program will include varied works from the 16th through 20th
centuries. The featured work will be Howard Hanson\’s \”Song of Democracy.\”
This composition is a setting of a poem by Walt Whitman that describes the
core of American democracy: public education for all citizens. The choir
will also perform Renaissance madrigals, English folk songs and
African-American spirituals.
The College Choir will be directed by Michael Gesme, filling in for Clyde
Thompson, who is taking a leave of absence this term.
Tickets for the concert are $5 for adults and $3 for students and
seniors. They may be purchased through the COCC Information Office by
calling 383-7596, or may be purchased online at
http://www.cocc.edu/finearts . Tickets will also be available at the door.
Anyone wishing to attend this event who has special needs resulting from
a physical disability should contact Gene Zinkgraf, ADA coordinator, at
least three days in advance of the event. He can be reached at 383-7775 or
through the college’s TTY number, 383-7708.
-30-

February 28, 2002
COCC INVITES SENIORS TO `COLLEGE 101’
High school seniors and interested juniors are invited to attend Central
Oregon Community College’s “College 101″ from 9:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. on
Thursday, March 14, to experience first hand what it’s like to be a
college student. The program will start in the Pinckney Center on COCC\’s
Bend campus.
Participants can choose two “mini-classes” from a wide variety of
subjects relating to transfer and professional technical degree programs.
In addition, several current COCC students will share insights about their
college experiences through an informal student panel.
A free lunch and raffle will be included in the program. Hypnotist Jerry
Harris will provide entertainment. There will also be opportunities to ask
questions of faculty members from the various academic departments.
Registration forms have been mailed to in-district high school juniors
seniors and to high school counseling offices. Pre-registration is
encouraged to guarantee students\’ first choice of classes, but walk-ins
are welcome.
For information, call COCC’s Enrollment Services at 383-7500.
-30-

February 28, 2002
COCC HOSTS NATIVE AMERICAN STORYTELLER
Ed Edmo, an internationally acclaimed poet, performer, traditional
storyteller and lecturer on Northwest tribal culture, will present
\”Through Coyote\’s Eyes: A Visit with Ed Edmo\” at 7:30 p.m. on Wednesday,
March 13, in Hitchcock Auditorium on the Central Oregon Community College
campus.
The event is free, and the public is invited.
Edmo\’s play is a historical Native American drama in five characters
presented as one-man theater. Each character tells of the conflict in his
life and relates a traditional legend. The narratives quietly allude to
culture shock, value conflicts, prejudice and institutional racism.
Edmo, a Native American with Shoshone-Bannock tribal affiliation,
currently serves as a consultant to the Smithsonian Museum of the American
Indian. He also works with the Oregon Folklore Program at the Oregon
Historical Society and the Oregon Council for the Humanities Chautauqua
Program.
The event is part of the Native American lecture series sponsored by the
COCC Native American program and the University of Oregon in conjunction
with the Oregon State University – Cascades Campus. For information, call
317-3787.
Anyone wishing to attend this event who has special needs resulting from
a physical disability should contact Gene Zinkgraf, ADA coordinator, at
least three days in advance of the event. He can be reached at 383-7775 or
through the college’s TTY number, 383-7708.

-30-

February 28, 2002

COCC SCHEDULES FREE PREPARATORY SESSIONS
Central Oregon Community College is offering several sessions to help
incoming students prepare for spring term. Placement tests will be offered
at 5:30 p.m. on Wednesday, March 13; and at 9 a.m. and 2 p.m. on Friday,
March 15, in the Pondersoa Annex on the Bend campus.
The two-hour ASSET placement test measures current skills in reading,
writing and math and is used to determine the correct level of course
work. It is required for students who intend to pursue a college degree or
certificate, and for those planning to enroll in math, writing, or other
courses requiring placement scores for registration. Results are available
after the Next Steps session.
The one-hour “Next Steps” session, which follows the placement test,
offers an orientation to the college and some helpful hints about planning
a course of study. The session is mandatory for all new students who
plan to earn
a degree or certificate.
There is no charge for these services, but reservations are required. For
more information about times and locations or to reserve a seat, contact
the COCC Counseling office at 383-7515. To register online, visit
http://www.cocc.edu/admit/ptest.htm .
Anyone wishing to attend this event who has special needs resulting
from a physical disability should contact Gene Zinkgraf, ADA coordinator,
at
least three days in advance of the event. He can be reached at 383-7775 or
through the college’s TTY number, 383-7708.
-30-

February 28, 2002

COCC STUDENTS OFFER WINTER MUSIC RECITAL
Central Oregon Community College students will present their
winter-term recital from noon to 1 p.m. on Wednesday, March 13, in the
Hitchcock Auditorium on the COCC Bend campus. The event is free, and the
public is invited to attend.
Vocalists and instrumentalists will perform a variety of solo works
ranging from classical to jazz. The recital marks the culmination of the
students’ work during this term\’s music classes.
Anyone wishing to attend this event who has special needs resulting from
a physical disability should contact Gene Zinkgraf, ADA coordinator, at
least three days in advance of the event. He can be reached at 383-7775 or
through the college’s TT number, 383-7708.
-30-

Feb. 28, 2002 COCC Public Service Announcements

Prepare for College
• Placement tests and orientation programs
• March 13 and 15
• Ponderosa Annex, COCC
• Free, but reservations required: 383-7515

COCC Students Offer Recital
• Noon to 1 p.m. on Wed., March 13
• Hitchcock Auditorium, COCC
• Free; public is invited
• Info: 383-7575

Cascade Winds Symphonic Band Performs
• 7:30 p.m., Friday, March 15
• Summit High School
• $6 for general admission; $4 for students and seniors
• Tickets at COCC Information Office: 383-7596

Community Education Registration Begins Soon
• All forms of registration will begin March 7
• For more information: Bend 383-7270
Redmond 504-2900
Prineville 447-4418
Madras 475-2136
Sisters 549-7331
LaPine 536-2020
Warm Springs 553-1428
North Lake 576-2678

COCC Public Service Announcements – 2

Visiting Scholar Discusses Livable Communities
• \”Community, Regionalism and Human Society \”
by Daniel Kemmis
• 7:30 p.m. on Thursday, March 14
• Hitchcock Auditorium, COCC
• Free; $10 donation suggested
• Info: 318-3770

COCC College Choir to Perform
• 7:30 p.m. on Sunday, March 17
• Pinckney Center, COCC
• $5 for general admission; $3 for students and seniors
• Tickets at COCC Information Office: 383-7596

Native American Storyteller Presents Drama
• \”Through Coyote\’s Eyes: A Visit with Ed Edmo\”
• 7:30 p.m., Wed., March 13
• Hitchcock Auditorium, COCC
• Free; public is welcome

Jack Roberts comments on Sizemore decision to change registration

Contact: Chuck Deister For Immediate Release

503-684-1350 Thursday, February 28, 2002

JACK ROBERTS COMMENTS ON SIZEMORE DECISION TO CHANGE PARTY REGISTRATION

Bill Sizemore changes his party registration after declaring on his radio program this morning that he hasn’t ruled out running for Governor against any of the candidates currently in the Republican and Democrat primaries.

“Bill and I had a good discussion today and his announcement is consistent with what he told me. I take Bill at his word that he won’t run if he would simply be a spoiler in this race.

“I intend to win the primary, unite the Republican Party and defeat whoever I may face in the general election – Democrat, Green or Independent,” said Roberts.

###

Spring theater productions flower at Bend-La Pine high schools

Thursday, February 28, 2002 For more information contact:
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Laurie Gould, PIO
(541) 383-6004

Theater Flowers at Local High Schools

We may not have the lights of Broadway, but fans of theater will have a full
slate of productions to choose from as high schools in the Bend-La Pine
School District prepare for their spring drama productions. Two of the high
schools ­ Bend Senior High and Summit, will present musicals. Mountain View
High School is tackling Shakespeare.

Summit High’s first musical production will be You’re A Good Man, Charlie
Brown. Based on the popular Peanuts comic strip, the musical chronicles the
events in a day in the life of Charlie Brown and his dog, Snoopy. Although
composer Clark Gesner had no intentions of turning his “Peanuts” songs into
a stage musical, producer Arthur Whitelaw convinced him to work up a
production. A four-year run in a tiny theater turned into a successful
Broadway show that opened in 1967 and ran for 1597 performances and spawned
six touring companies. A Broadway revival in 1999 added two new songs and
netted the show Tony Awards for two of its stars.

The Summit production will feature Tony Coslett as Charlie Brown, Emily
Colburn as Lucy van Pelt, and Gavin Douglas will be Linus van Pelt. Amanda
Baker will be Peppermint Patty, Schroeder will be played by Erik Christensen
and Renee Anderson will be Snoopy. The production will also feature students
from the Summit band program providing musical accompaniment from the new
auditorium’s orchestra pit.

Show times are March 9, 12 and 13 at 7:30 p.m., with a matinee on March 10
at 2 p.m. Tickets for the production are $4 and are available by calling the
Summit box office at 322-3296 or by purchasing them on the night of the
show.

The drama department at Bend Senior High will present The Sound of Music,
March 14, 15, 16, 18, and 19. Evening shows will begin at 7 p.m. and the
matinee on March 16 will begin at 2 p.m. The production will be in the Bend
High auditorium.

The story is a well-known tale of Maria, a novice nun not meant for convent
life, who finds love and family when she becomes a governess for the
children of ex-Navy officer Captain Georg von Trapp. The musical contains
many much-loves songs and has been a popular production on Broadway and
community theater.

The show includes a full orchestra to accompany many of the best voices that
Bend High School has to offer. In the role of Maria is Christina Minnis and
Stephen Bruce is Captain von Trapp. Both students are members of Bend High’s
award-winning Dynamics Jazz Ensemble.

Tickets are $7 for seniors and students, $8 for adults. Tickets are
available at the school during school hours, as well as 45 minutes before
show time. For information call 383-6290 before 3:30 p.m. weekdays.

Shipwrecks, mistaken identities, and a complicated love story are all part
of the romantic Shakespearian comedy Twelfth Night, or What You Will, being
performed by the drama department at Mountain View High School. Performances
will be March 7, 8, 9, 14, 15, and 16, all at 7:30 p.m. in the Mountain View
auditorium.

Over 40 students are involved with the production, which features original
student music and sets built and designed by students. The students are also
responsible for the design and execution of the play’s light plot.

Twelfth Night tells the story of a young woman named Viola and her twin
brother, Sebastian. After a shipwreck, the two are separated and each thinks
the other has drowned. To make her way in the world, Viola dresses as a man
and is hired by the local Duke, Orsino. Courtship and chaos ensue as
characters fall in love with the wrong people and sort through the mistaken
identities and entangled sub-plots. For more information and to order
tickets contact the Mountain View drama department at 383-6402.

###

Laurie Gould
Public Information Officer
Bend-La Pine Public Schools
383-6004

Rep. Walden wins awards from tax reform, small biz groups

http://walden.house.gov
Thursday, February 28, 2002 Contact: Dallas Boyd
For Immediate Release Phone: (202) 226-7338
Cell: (202) 744-7974

Walden Receives Awards from Americans for Tax Reform, Small Business Survival Committee

Awards based on tax cutting, pro-small business congressional votes cast during 2001 legislative session

WASHINGTON, D.C. – U.S. Congressman Greg Walden (R-OR) today received an award from the Small Business Survival Committee (SBSC), a non-profit organization dedicated to promoting pro-small business public policy, as well as an award from the taxpayer advocacy group Americans for Tax Reform (ATR).

Congressman Walden was honored as a “Champion of Small Business” by the Small Business Survival Committee, a national small business advocacy group representing 70,000 members. Walden received a perfect 100 percent rating from SBSC, which scored 12 congressional votes in the 107th Congress affecting small businesses. These included votes on across-the-board reductions in income tax rates, the repeal of the “death tax,” the expansion of U.S. markets overseas, and the improvement of health insurance options for small businesses and self-employed individuals.

“As a small businessman myself for 16 years, I’m fully aware of the importance of small businesses to our national economy,” said Walden. “It’s no understatement to say that small businesses make up the economic engine that powers our nation’s growth. I’m proud to receive the `Champion of Small Business’ award, and as long as I serve in Congress, I’ll do everything I can to create a pro-growth atmosphere for small businesses to operate in.”

Addressing Walden’s award, SBSC President Darrell McKigney said, “Small businesses create 75 percent of all new jobs in this country and are the key to economic recovery. In these tough economic times, we’re so grateful to Congressman Walden for standing up for small businesses in Congress. Congressman Walden truly deserves the title `Champion of Small Business.’”

Walden also received a 95 percent rating with Americans for Tax Reform for his congressional votes in 2001, earning him the distinction “Hero of the Taxpayer.” ATR scored 18 congressional votes during the 2001 legislative session, including the votes to repeal the marriage penalty and “death tax” and the vote on a constitutional amendment to require a 2/3 supermajority in Congress to raise taxes, all of which Walden supported.

“I’m honored to receive this award from Americans for Tax Reform,” said Walden. “I’m proud of the record I’ve built in Congress in support of responsible tax cuts and debt reduction, and I’ll continue to support measures that lighten the federal tax burden of the people of Oregon. We had tremendous success last year in repealing the `death tax’ and eliminating the marriage penalty, along with passing reductions in every income tax bracket. Now we need to make these tax cuts permanent so they can continue to contribute to America’s economic growth well into the future.”

Walden continued, “Fighting the big spenders in Washington, D.C. is a never-ending battle, but I’m committed to doing everything I can to ensure that the hard-working American people keep more of the money they earn.”

Added taxpayer advocate Grover Norquist, who heads ATR in Washington, D.C., “Greg Walden has shown his colors to the taxpayers of Oregon and those living all across America. With a 95 percent score, Oregon taxpayers need not worry where Congressman Walden’s interests lie. Taxes are the single most important domestic policy issue in America today, and more senators and representatives like Mr. Walden are needed to keep the government small and our tax burden under control.”

Congressman Walden represents the Second Congressional District of Oregon, which includes 20 counties in southern, central and eastern Oregon. He is a member of the House Committee on Energy and Commerce as well as the Committee on Resources.

###

Brrr: Late-winter cold snap cracks some temperature records

March didn’t come in like a lamb or lion in Central Oregon – more like an ice cube, or deep freeze, as Redmond was one of two places to have record cold temperatures early Saturday.

The National Weather Service reported late Saturday night that Redmond Airport (Roberts Field) hit a record low of 9 degrees earlier in the day, breaking the March 2 record of 10, set way back in 1954.

But that’s nothing, compared to the little town of Meacham, which plunged to minus-3 Saturday morning, smashing its old mark for the day of 4 degrees, dating back to 1960.

Bend’s record low for the entire month of March is a March 1, 1960 reading of -6 degrees, so that record was safe, as was the city’s March 2 mark of zero, set in 1971.

Forecasters said it wouldn’t be quite as cold across the High Desert Saturday night, with lows in the teens to lower 20s. Highs could climb back to the lower 50s in spots by Monday before a chance of rain or snow arrives Tuesday, lingering for two or three days.

Snow-survey official has pleasant surprise in monthly readings

Todd Peplin wasn’t all that hopeful when he headed out with a colleague on his monthly snow surveys near Mt. Bachelor on Wednesday. But lo and behold, a dry and not very cold February has done little to diminish the snowpack, and that should mean a better situation for summer water supplies for much – but not all – of Central Oregon.

“I underestimated,” said Peplin, district conservationist for the Natural Resources Conservation Service, back at his Redmond office on Thursday. The finding from the “snow courses” near the Inn of the Seventh Mountain, Wanoga Sno-Park and Dutchman Flat found the all-important “snow-water content” at 22 percent above average.

That is down from a Deschutes/Crooked river basin average of 35 percent above normal at the end of January and 41 percent above normal as December ended. But “actually, it’s a pretty normal trend,” Peplin said, and a lack of ice beneath the snow means the melt will percolate down into the ground, reducing the risk of it rushing downslope and causing spring floods.

Peplin said he considers the late-February reading the “critical, make-or-break” time of year for checking on the snowpack that melts to provide irrigation and other water uses through the long, hot summer.

Peplin said he was “worried we’d be in the high 80s (as a percent of normal) at Dutchman, and instead, we were pulling 117 (inches of snow).” At the first site, off Century Drive just past the Inn of the Seventh Mountain, it’s only at 4,500 feet elevation, and Peplin feared he would find little or no snow on the ground. “There was hardly anything there last year, just traces,” he said. “But this year there was 9 ½, 10 (inches).”

But Peplin said while the news is better this year for Deschutes and Jefferson counties, which depend on Cascade snowpack runoff, Crook County may be in for as bad a drought situation as it suffered last year. “The Ochocos really dropped” in recent weeks, Peplin said. “They are running at 89, 90 percent (of normal), and some of that runs into the John Day (River).” Prineville Reservoir, just over half-full, at 77,742 acre feet, “is not filling up as fast” as it did last year, he added.

Overall, Peplin said, “Eastern Oregon is hovering right at normal, or a tiny bit above. Everything (in terms of precipitation) is kind of stopping at the Cascades.”

Bend saw dry February, with little snow and many pleasant days

Automated “Sno-Tel” telemetry sites find the Deschutes/Crooked basin sites right on average in terms of precipitation but 20 percent above normal in snow-water content. The John Day Basin, however, is only at 96 percent of normal in snow-water content, and 88 percent of average in precipitation. (Mount Hood is doing stellar, as the lower Columbia/Hood River Basin has snow-water content 47 percent above normal.)

In Bend, meanwhile, February was a lot drier than normal, with just .33 of an inch of precipitation, compared to an average of 1.06 inches over the past 75 years or so. The shortest month of the year averages 5.5 inches of snow in Bend, but there was only one-third of an inch on the first and 2.5 inches on the 8th.

The high temperature in Bend reached 50 degrees or higher on a dozen days in February. Lows held above freezing on six days, but there many others in the teens, including 17-degree lows the last three days of February and two more on the 12th and 13th for the month’s coldest readings.

Mt. Bachelor (http://www.mtbachelor.com) has registered little new snow this month, but still reports a 132-inch snowpack, while Hoodoo (http://www.hoodoo.com) near Santiam Pass still has 111 to 115 inches.

Elsewhere in the West, Colorado and Utah ski resorts received several rounds of welcome snow over the past week, though a recent dry spell continued in the Southwest. Areas of eastern Wyoming are suffering from a severe drought, with water restrictions imposed along the North Platte River.

Meanwhile, back in the Cascades, there won’t be any new snowfall added as March begins, either, while forecasters predict dry but cold weather across the High Desert on into the weekend. Rain or snow (above 3,500 feet) is likely Monday in the Cascades, the forecasters say, while a chance of rain or snow returns Tuesday and Wednesday of next week around Central Oregon.

Saxton gubernatorial campaign releases new \’e-video\’

P.O. Box 1863, Portland, Oregon 97207-1863
http://www.saxtonforgovernor.org

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Contact: Mike Beard

Feb. 28, 2002 503-226-8464

SAXTON CAMPAIGN RELEASES NEW E-VIDEO

(Portland) -The Ron Saxton for Governor campaign today released the third in a series of “e-videos”, described by Saxton’s communications director Mike Beard as an “inventive and lighthearted way to inform Oregonians about Ron’s leadership qualities and vision for office.”

Each short video is announced via the campaign’s e-mail list, where recipients can follow a link to the campaign’s website to view the video.

Titled “The Plumber,” the 30-second video features a discussion about the sorry state of Oregon’s economy between a homeowner and her plumber, who is working under the sink. The plumber extols Ron Saxton’s fiscal prudence and business sense. The homeowner gets a surprise reply when she asks how the plumber knows so much about “this Saxton fellow.”

“We’re having a little fun with these videos,” said Beard. “But the content is serious. State government has to budget and set priorities – that is Ron’s message.”

Saxton’s e-video campaign is unique among Oregon gubernatorial candidates. “We’re using new technology in a creative and imaginative way to reach voters,” Beard said.

To see “The Plumber,” and previous videos, go the homepage of the campaign’s website:

http://www.saxtonforgovernor.org .
# # #

State settles with Citibank to end misleading telemarketing

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
February 28, 2002

Attorney General Hardy Myers today announced the filing of an agreement with the nation’s largest credit card issuer requiring the company to make extensive changes in the way products are marketed to its customers by telemarketing firms. Named in an Assurance of Voluntary Compliance filed in Marion County Circuit Court is Citibank (South Dakota) N.A. The AVC, which admits no violation of law, is part of a 27-state settlement that follows a two-year investigation.
Citibank has, for years, contracted with telemarketing firms to sell a variety of products and services to bank customers. In exchange for providing its customer lists, Citibank received a percentage of the sales by these companies.
“The marketing practices of Citibank’s business partners were deceptive and misleading and often resulted in consumers being charged for products or services that they didn’t know they purchased, “ Myers said. “Citibank has an obligation to its customers to ensure that telemarketers do not engage in misleading practices while using its customer lists.”
Investigators for the states found that the telemarketers’ deceptive marketing often resulted in consumers being charged unfairly for products and services such as discount buying clubs, roadside assistance, credit card loss protection and dental plans. Oftentimes, consumers had no idea that they agreed to purchase anything.
Under the settlement agreement, Citibank is required to include new consumer protection policies in its contracts with telemarketing firms. The reforms will:
· Prohibit deceptive solicitations
· Require the bank to review an approve all scripts and marketing materials
· Require telemarketing firms to comply with consumer protection laws
· Prohibit customer charges unless there is express authorization of the account holder
· Require clear and conspicuous disclosure of the identity of the telemarketing company if the script makes reference to the bank.
Citibank has agreed to pay the states $1.6 million, of which Oregon is expected to receive $40,000.
Oregon consumers wanting information on this settlement and general consumer protection topics may call the Attorney General’s consumer hotline at (503) 378-4320 (Salem area only), (503) 229-5576 (Portland area only) or toll-free at 1-877-877-9392. Justice is online at http://www.doj.state.or.us .
# # # #

Bradbury Senate campaign gets 10 early union endorsements

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Contact: Paul Worlie 503/232-3113

February 28, 2002

Bradbury Campaign Announces Ten Early Union Endorsements

Labor leaders praise Bradbury for commitment to working Oregon families

PORTLAND, OR – Secretary of State Bill Bradbury today announced that ten Oregon labor unions have given early endorsements to his campaign.

“Bill Bradbury is a true champion for the issues that matter most for working Oregonians – including health care, living wages and education,” said Tim Nesbitt, head of the Oregon AFL-CIO. “Bill’s 93% lifetime voting record with the Oregon AFL-CIO clearly demonstrates that he recognizes the importance of labor to the Oregon economy and is a committed fighter for Oregon families.”

Unions that have officially endorsed the Bradbury campaign thus far include:

· Oregon AFL-CIO
· AFSCME Joint Council 75
· SEIU Local 503
· SEIU Local 49
· SEIU Local 125
· Oregon Machinists Council
· UFCW Local 555
· Amalgamated Transit Union Division 757
· Oregon Postal Workers Union
· Pacific Northwest Regional Council of Carpenters
· American Federation of Teachers

Paul Worlie, Campaign Manager for Bill Bradbury said, “In stark contrast to Bradbury’s consistent record of fighting for the rights of working Oregon families, Sen. Gordon Smith’s record paints a very different picture. The Oregon AFL-CIO rated Smith’s lifetime voting record at a meager 3%. Smith has voted against meaningful increases to the minimum wage (S. 625, Amdt. 2751, 11/9/99), in favor of vouchers for private schools (S. 1134, 3/2/00), and in favor of a huge tax cut for the wealthiest Americans (S. 1429, 7/30/99).”

“I am very pleased to receive these early endorsements and I’m looking forward to working closely with working Oregon families to ensure that their values and concerns are represented in the U.S. Senate,” said Bradbury.

###

Jeremy Wright
Political Director
Bradbury for U.S. Senate
www.bradbury2002.com

OSU engineers get grant for new heating, cooling technology

Oregon State University, News & Communication Services

2-28-02 RESEARCH TO DEVELOP NEW HEATING, COOLING TECHNOLOGY
By Gregg Kleiner, 541-753-0018 SOURCES: Kevin
Drost, 541-737-2575
Ron Adams, 541-737-3101

CORVALLIS – Researchers in the College of Engineering at Oregon State
University will use a new $1 million grant from the U.S. Department of
Energy to team up with Pacific Northwest National Laboratories and develop
miniature heat pumps that could revolutionize the way homes are heated and
cars are cooled.
The technology, if widely used, could save the nation up to $24 billion
annually in wasted energy costs.
Central heating and air conditioning systems that use ductwork are commonly
found in residential and small commercial buildings. Those systems lose as
much as 50 percent of their energy efficiency through the ductwork before
the hot or cold air reaches the intended spaces. Placing miniature heat
pumps in individual rooms eliminates the need for ductwork and allows better
control of individual room temperatures, potentially cutting national home
heating costs by as much as $14.4 billion annually.
Another $10.1 billion could be saved applying this same technology to
automotive air conditioning, where the waste heat generated by engines could
be recycled to run super-efficient, very compact air conditioners also
capable of pre-cooling the sweltering interiors of parked vehicles before
occupants enter. In addition, the new technology could enable air
conditioning in fuel-efficient hybrid vehicles where the engine is
frequently shut down.
What makes these unprecedented heating and cooling changes possible is a
breakthrough technology called microtechnology-based energy and chemical
systems, or MECS, which was developed by PNNL and OSU. Using microstructures
to attain extremely high rates of heat and mass transfer, this new
technology allows large mechanical devices to be miniaturized, somewhat
similar to the way the microchip technology has allowed miniaturization of
computers and electronics in recent years.
\”This MECS technology lets us reduce the size of a whole range of devices we
once thought could not be reduced, devices that can now be smaller than a
fist but bigger than a sugar cube,\” said Kevin Drost, a 22-year research
veteran at PNNL before OSU recruited him two years ago to direct the MECS
program. \”In the area of MECS technology, OSU is one of the best in the
world.\”
The MECS research area is unique to OSU, and a cornerstone of the College of
Engineering\’s drive to build a Top-25 engineering institution.
\”Our MECS teaching and research program is bringing international attention,
star faculty, and outstanding students to OSU,\” said Ron Adams, dean of
OSU\’s College of Engineering. \”MECS-related research is changing the world
for the better, enabling everything from visual anthrax detection and
water-cooled computer chips to onsite toxic waste cleanup and portable power
production.\”
-30-

Smith fights for \’Conservation Security Program\’ in farm bill

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
February 28, 2002

CONTACT:
Joe Sheffo
202/228-1823
Chris Matthews
202/224-8329

SMITH FIGHTS FOR CONSERVATION SECURITY PROGRAM IN FARM BILL

WASHINGTON, D.C.- Senator Gordon Smith (R-OR) today sent a letter urging members
of the House-Senate Conference on the Farm Bill to preserve the Conservation
Security Program. Over the past year, Smith has worked with Agriculture
Committee Chairman Tom Harkin (D-IA) to craft legislation, known as the
Conservation Security Act, that is designed to promote conservation practices in
additional sectors of the farm economy, particularly small farms and producers
of specialty crops. That legislation was incorporated into the Commodity Title
of the Senate-passed Farm Bill.

A complete copy of the letter is available upon request.

\”Senator Harkin and I designed the Conservation Security Program to be a
keystone conservation option for every farmer in America,\” said Smith. \”In my
state of Oregon, which is home to both a diverse array of crops and unique
environmental challenges, farmers have expressed an eagerness to balance their
needs with the needs of the environment. The Conservation Security Program will
provide them with incentive-based tools to achieve both goals.\”

The Conservation Security Program (CSP) has not only been endorsed by the
American Farm Bureau Federation, but also by environmental groups like the
Defenders of Wildlife and Environmental Defense. The CSP includes tiered levels
of participation, ranging from targeted conservation practices to full-farm
operation plans.

Smith paved the way for the CSP by passing an amendment to the FY 2002 budget
resolution that provided additional funding for voluntary farm conservation
activities on private lands. The amendment authorized an additional $1.3
billion for general farm conservation programs in FY 2002 to a total increase of
$4 billion over the next two fiscal years.

\”Farmers have always been the first and best stewards of the land.\” Smith said.
\”In the long run, it will be far more effective to encourage responsible
environmental stewardship through incentives than through fear of punishment.\”

Conservation spending under various federal agricultural statutes has increased
since the early 1980s, and though the mix of funded activities has changed
during this time period, these funds have become an increasingly important
source of income to farmers. Unfortunately, the demand far outstrips the
funding available for these programs. The CSP will reduce the backlog and allow
more farmers and ranchers to participate.

###